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VDC/TCS/ABS





DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW


Work Flow


PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS
If steering angle sensor, steering system parts, suspension system parts, ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or tires have been replaced, or if wheel alignment has been adjusted, be sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving. Refer to Description.

DESCRIPTION

Basic Concept
- The most important point to perform trouble diagnosis is to understand systems (control and mechanism) in vehicle thoroughly.





- It is also important to clarify customer complaints before inspection.
First of all, reproduce symptom, and understand it fully.
Ask customer about his/her complaints carefully. In some cases, they will be necessary to check symptom by driving vehicle with customer.

CAUTION:
Customers are not professionals. Do not assume "maybe customer means..." or "maybe customer mentioned this symptom".





- It is essential to check symptoms right from beginning in order to repair a malfunction completely.
For an intermittent malfunction, it is important to reproduce symptom based on interview with customer and past examples. Do not perform inspection on ad hoc basis. Most intermittent malfunctions are caused by poor contacts. In this case, it will be effective to shake suspected harness or connector by hand. When repairs are performed without any symptom check, no one can judge if malfunction has actually been eliminated.
- After diagnostic, make sure to perform "ERASE MEMORY". Refer to VDC/TCS/ABS.
- Always read "GI General Information" to confirm general precautions.Service Precautions

Asking Complaints





- Complaints against malfunction vary depending on each person. It is important to clarify customer complaints.
- Ask customer about what symptoms are present and under what conditions. Use information to reproduce symptom while driving.
- It is also important to use diagnostic sheet so as not to miss information.

OVERALL SEQUENCE






DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis worksheet. Refer to VDC/TCS/ABS.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Check the DTC display with the self-diagnosis function. Refer to VDC/TCS/ABS.
Is there any DTC displayed?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM THE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the displayed DTC. Refer to Testing and Inspection.
- GO TO 7.
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to VDC/TCS/ABS.
Is the symptom is a normal operation?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate.
- ABS warning lamp: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
- Brake warning lamp: Refer to VDC/TCS/ABS.
- VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
- SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - GO TO 2.
6.PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the symptom.
- GO TO 7.
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.
- GO TO 8.
8.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. After checking, erase the self-diagnosis memory. Refer to VDC/TCS/ABS.
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed?
YES - Inspection End
NO - GO TO 3.