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C1164


C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM





Description
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for "ABS" with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC "C1164" or "C1165" detected?
YES - Proceed to diagnosis procedure. C1164.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the 30 A fuse (K).
4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Exploded View.
NO - Repair or replace error-detected parts.




Special Repair Requirement
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Special Repair Requirement
- END