Work Flow
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
BEFORE STARTING TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
- TCM receives signals from sensor, switch, and others to control gear shifting and lock-up with a solenoid.
Therefore, input and output signals during CVT activation must be correct and stable. In addition, valves must be free from adhesion and solenoids must have no malfunctions for CVT system to operate normally.
- It is more difficult to diagnose intermittent malfunctions than continuous ones. These kinds of malfunctions often occur due to poor electrical connections or improper wiring. If this is the case, it is necessary to check the related circuit carefully and not to replace a normal part by mistake.
- When a visual check is not sufficient, connect CONSULT-III (or GST) and circuit tester according to "DETAILED FLOW" and perform "ROAD TEST". ( Description.)
- For a complaint regarding drivability, always take time to talk with the customer before starting trouble diagnosis. Helpful information, especially for diagnosing intermittent malfunctions, can be obtained from the customer.
- Use the attached "Diagnostic Work Sheet" to specifically find out what malfunction occurs under what conditions. ( Diagnostic Work Sheet.)
- Starting with the inspection of basic items facilitates diagnosis of malfunctions in electrically controlled vehicle drivability.
DETAILED FLOW
1.OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
1. Diagnostic Work Sheet and interview the customer to obtain the malfunction information
(conditions and environment when the malfunction occurred) as much as possible when the customer brings in the vehicle.
2. Check the following:
- Service history
- Harnesses and connectors malfunction. Intermittent Incident.
- GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
1. Before checking the malfunction, check whether any DTC exists.
2. If DTC exists, perform the following operations.
- Record the DTC and freeze frame data. (Print out the data using CONSULT-III and affix them to the Work Order Sheet.)
- Erase DTCs.
- Check the relationship between the cause that is clarified with DTC and the malfunction information described by the customer. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures is effective.
3. Check the information of related service bulletins and others also.
Do malfunction information and DTC exist?
Malfunction information and DTC exist. -GO TO 3.
Malfunction information exists, but not DTC. -GO TO 4.
Malfunction information does not exist, but DTC does. -GO TO 5.
3.REPRODUCE MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
Check any malfunction described by a customer, except those with DTC on the vehicle.
Also investigate whether the symptom is a fail-safe or normal operation. Fail Safe.
When a malfunction symptom is reproduced, the question sheet is effective. Diagnostic Work Sheet.
Verify the relationship between the symptom and the conditions in which the malfunction described by the customer occurs.
- GO TO 5.
4.REPRODUCE MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM
Check the malfunction described by the customer on the vehicle.
Also investigate whether the symptom is a fail-safe or normal operation. Fail Safe.
When a malfunction symptom is reproduced, the question sheet is effective. Diagnostic Work Sheet.
Verify the relationship between the symptom and the conditions in which the malfunction described by the customer occurs.
- GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" of the appropriate DTC to check if DTC is detected again. A/T Control System when multiple DTCs are detected, and then determine the order for performing the diagnosis.
NOTE:
If no DTC is detected, refer to the freeze frame data.
Is any DTC detected?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - Check according to Intermittent Incident.
6.IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM WITH "DIAGNOSIS CHART BY SYMPTOM"
Use Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures from the symptom inspection result in step 4. Then identify where to start performing the diagnosis based on possible causes and symptoms.
- GO TO 8.
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the detected malfunctioning parts.
Reconnect parts or connector after repairing or replacing, and then erase DTC if necessary.
- GO TO 8.
8.FINAL CHECK
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" again to make sure that the repair is correctly performed.
Check that malfunctions are not reproduced when obtaining the malfunction information from the customer, referring to the symptom inspection result in step 3 or 4.
Is DTC or malfunction symptom reproduced?
YES-1 (DTC is reproduced)-GO TO 5.
YES-2 (Malfunction symptom is reproduced)-GO TO 6.
NO - Before delivering the vehicle to the customer, make sure that DTC is erased.