Charging System: Testing and Inspection
CHARGING SYSTEM
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic Station (Charging)
Perform the charging system test with multitasking battery diagnostic station. For details and operating instructions, refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 1
Check Charge Warning Lamp Circuit
1.CHECK CHARGE WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CONNECTION
Check to see if terminal 2 is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair terminal 2 connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
2.CHECK CHARGE WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect generator connector F14.
2. Apply ground to generator connector F14 terminal 2 with the ignition switch in the ON position.
CHARGE lamp should light up.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO "Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery
Diagnostic Station (Charging)".
NG - Check the following.
- 10A fuse [No. 14, located in fuse block (J/B)]
- CHARGE lamp
- Harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse
- Harness for open or short between combination meter and generator
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2
Check Battery Circuit
1.CHECK BATTERY CIRCUIT CONNECTION
Check to see if connector F15 terminal 1 is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair connector F15 terminal 1 connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
2.CHECK BATTERY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between generator connector F15 terminal 1 and ground using a digital circuit tester.
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Check the following.
- 225A fusible link [letter a, located in fusible link box
(battery)]
- Harness for open or short between generator and fusible link
3.CHECK VOLTAGE DROP ON BATTERY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between generator connector F15 terminal 1 and battery positive terminal using a digital circuit tester.
With engine running at idle and warm : Less than 0.2V
OK or NG
OK - Replace the generator. Service and Repair. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
NG - Check harness between the battery and the generator for poor continuity.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3
Check Voltage Regulator Circuit
1.CHECK VOLTAGE REGULATOR CIRCUIT CONNECTION
Check to see if connector F14 terminal 3 is clean and tight.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Repair connector F14 terminal 3 connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
2.CHECK VOLTAGE REGULATOR CIRCUIT
Check voltage between generator connector F14 terminal 3 and ground using a digital circuit tester.
Battery voltage should exist.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Check the following.
- 10A fuse [No. 26, located in fuse block (J/B)]
- Harness for open or short between generator and fuse
3.CHECK VOLTAGE DROP ON VOLTAGE REGULATOR CIRCUIT
Check voltage between generator connector F14 terminal 3 and battery positive terminal using a digital circuit tester.
With engine running at idle and warm : Less than 0.2V
OK or NG
OK - Replace the generator. Service and Repair. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system test. Refer to diagnostic station instruction manual.
NG - Check harness between the battery and the generator for poor continuity.