Special Repair Requirement
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRA- TION : Special Repair Requirement
1.CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "EPS".
3. Read out the value of "IGN VOLT" and check voltage.
NOTE:
If ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less, initialization and calibration cannot be performed.
Is the voltage 10 � 14V?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Charge or replace battery.
2. ERASE DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Perform the self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
- If DTC "C1604 TORQUE SENSOR" is detected, torque sensor calibration cannot be performed. Erase
DTC memory before starting calibration.
- If DTC "C1606 EPS MOTOR" is detected, EPS motor angle sensor initialization cannot be performed.
Erase DTC memory before starting initialization.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES - Erase DTC memory or check the malfunctioning system.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).
2. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.
3. Select "WORK SUPPORT" mode for "EPS".
4. Select "SENSOR CALIBLATION".
5. Follow the procedures on the CONSULT-III display to clear the EPS motor angle sensor calibration value, initialize the EPS motor angle sensor value, and calibrate the torque sensor.
CAUTION:
- When initializing the EPS motor angle sensor value, observe the following to stabilize sensor voltage:
After turning the ignition switch ON or READY mode, wait for at least 2.5 seconds before turning the steering wheel. Do not turn the steering wheel quickly.
- The steering wheel will vibrate during torque sensor calibration. Do not touch the steering wheel while it is vibrating or for 2 seconds after it stops.
- Inspection End