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Power Supply And Ground Circuit




POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





4.Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the 10A fuse (#57).
3.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.





5.Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Ignition Power Supply.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3. CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





3.Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the 30A fusible link (K).
3.Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Battery Power Supply.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





3.Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the 50A fusible link (I).
3.Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (2) and 50A fusible link (I).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Battery Power Supply.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8. CHECK TERMINAL

- Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.