Power Supply And Ground Circuit
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes- GO TO 8.
No- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.Check voltage between ECM terminal 93 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 4.
NG- GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors M69, E7
- 10 A fuse
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 5.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 7.
NG- GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F8, E8
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- Proceed to Ignition Signal.
NG- GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3.Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
Voltage:After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop approximately 0 V.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)-GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)-GO TO
11.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Check voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 10.
NG- GO TO 11.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3.Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 13.
NG- GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F8
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK 20 A FUSE
1.Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2.Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- Replace 20 A fuse.
14. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 15.
NG- Repair or replace ground connections.
15. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK- GO TO 17.
NG- GO TO 16.
16. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F8, E8
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident.
OK or NG
OK- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NG- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
- Remove the ground bolt or screw.
- Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
- Clean as required to assure good contact.
- Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
- Inspect for "add-on" accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
- If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, Locations.