P0101
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
- The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
- Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
- Air duct
- Vacuum hoses
- Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Reconnect the parts.
2. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform "Diagnosis Procedure" Sensor Power Supply2 Circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts
6. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection" P0111.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection" P0451.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
8. CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check the MAF sensor. Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
NO- Replace MAF sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.
Component Inspection
1. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
5.Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-Crushed air ducts
-Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-Intake valve deposits
-Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2
With CONSULT
1.Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
4.Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3
With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.Connect CONSULT and select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE".
5.Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to "Exploded View" Exploded View.