Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2004




P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
-Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
-Always perform the test at a temperature above 7�C (19�F)
- GO TO 2.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates between 7�C (19�F) to 60�C (140�F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates between 7�C (19�F) to
60�C (140�F). Then go to the following steps.
4.Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure "With CONSULT" above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.





*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5.Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.





*1: Except for California
*2: For California
3.Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Check the intake manifold runner control valve motor. Refer to "Component Inspection" .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Check intermittent incident. Refer to "Intermittent Incident" Intermittent Incident.
NO- Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.


Component Inspection


1. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT
1.Turn ignition switch ON.
2.Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
3.Make sure that "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates between 7�C (19�F) to 60�C (140�F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until "COOLAN TEMP/S" indicates between 7�C (19�F) to
60�C (140�F). Then go to the following steps.
4.Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that "TUMBLE POS SEN" indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1
V.
5.Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that "TUMBLE POS SEN" indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.
6.Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure "With CONSULT" above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.
NO- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
3.Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- INSPECTION END
NO- Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to "Removal and Installation" Removal And Installation.