Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Test Point 16 - Oxygen Sensor Operation

QUICK TEST

1. Connect gas analyzer to test pipe in front of catalytic converter.
2. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature.
3. Disconnect oxygen sensor.
4. Disconnect and plug fuel pressure regulator vacuum line.
5. Reconnect oxygen sensor and note CO reading.

0.4 - 0.8%, system functioning normally. End of test.
Not 0.4 - 0.8%, proceed to next step.

6. Either oxygen sensor or DME control unit is defective. Continue testing.

DME CONTROL UNIT

1. Connect gas analyzer to test pipe in front of catalytic converter.
2. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature.
3. Disconnect oxygen sensor electrical connector.
4. Using a test wire, briefly connect terminal 1 of the oxygen sensor harness to ground and observe CO meter.

CO increases, system functioning normally. End of test.
No CO increase, proceed to next step.

5. Check wire and connection for DME connector terminal 24. If OK, replace DME control unit.

OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE


1. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature.
2. Disconnect oxygen sensor electrical connector.
3. Connect voltmeter between ground and oxygen sensor terminal 1.

Varies 0.1 - 1 volt, sensor normal. End of test.
Does not vary 0.1 - 1 volt, replace oxygen sensor.