Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Data Link Connector






Fault symptom
No Intelligent Saab Tester (ISAT) scan tool communication.







Diagnostic procedure
1 Check the ISAT scan tool connector
Connect an ISAT scan tool.

The ISAT scan tool display should light up.
Does the display light up?
[YES] Continue with point 5.
[NO] Continue with point 2.

2 Check fuse 23.

3 Check the power supply (+30 circuit) In the data link connector
Connect the test lamp to pin 16 of the data link connector and a good grounding point.

The test lamp should light up if a +30 power supply is present.
Does it light up?
[YES] Continue with point 4.
[NO] Check and, if necessary, repair or replace the wiring between pin 16 and fuse 23. If the wiring is OK, continue fault diagnosis as described in "Power and Ground Distribution" (+30 power supply). Testing and Inspection







4 Check the data link connector's ground connection
- Connect the test lamp to pins 4 and 16 of the data link connector.
- Connect the test lamp to pins 5 and 16 of the data link connector.

The test lamp should light up in both cases if connection to ground is OK.
Does it light up?
[YES] Check the ISAT scan tool.
[NO] Repair or replace the wiring between pin 4 and grounding point G8, or between pin 5 and grounding point G6.

5 Check ISAT scan tool contact with anti-theft alarm
- Note that the anti-theft alarm must not be armed.
- Select "THEFT ALARM".

The ISAT scan tool should show the menu for the anti-theft alarm. ISAT Scan Tool Menu Structure
Does it show the menu?
[YES] The fault is of intermittent nature, proceed to point 8.
[NO] Proceed to point 6.







6 Check ISAT scan tool contact with another system
Select another system with which the car is equipped.

The ISAT scan tool should display the menu for the system selected.
Does it show the menu?
[YES] Continue with point 7.
[NO] Check the ISAT scan tool.

7 Check the wiring
Check the wiring harness for continuity between pin 8 of the data link connector and pin 19 of the anti-theft alarm's electronic control module.

The resistance should be < 1 ohm.
Is the resistance OK?
[YES] Continue with point 8.
[NO] Repair or replace the wiring harness.

8 Final test
Check to see if the fault symptom persists.

Does the trouble persist?
[YES] Continue as described in "Before Changing the Electronic Control Module". Before Changing the Electronic Control Module
[NO] The remedial measure taken was correct or the fault is of intermittent nature.