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Brake Warning Light Remains ON





BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: Brake Warning Light Remains ON
- Brake Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN communication.

If any of the following is detected, the BRAKE warning light remains on:

* The skid control ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU.

* The brake fluid level is insufficient.

* The parking brake is applied.

* EBD operation is not possible.

* The voltage at terminal IG1 is high.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform calibration Programming and Relearning.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ABS Warning Light Remains ON

B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1) C1241

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL) C0278

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SW)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(f) Using the Techstream, check the input of the switch operation when the parking brake pedal is operated.

OK:

When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above.

NG -- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH

(a) Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





HINT
A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





HINT
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

NG -- REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)

(a) Disconnect the combination meter connector.

(b) Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





(f) When performing the Brake Warning Light Active Test, check Brake Warning Light in the Data List.

ABS/VSC/TRAC





Result





B -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

A -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal

9. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

(a) Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU)

(a) Remove the main body ECU Removal.

(b) Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal