Starting System: Testing and Inspection
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): Engine does not Start
- Engine does not Start
DESCRIPTION
When the electrical key transmitter is in the vehicle and the engine switch is pressed, the power source control ECU receives a signal and changes the power source mode. In addition, when the shift lever is in P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) and the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) is depressed, the engine can be started by pressing the engine switch.
HINT
* When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
* When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to "System Diagram" Smart Key System (for Start Function).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, perform either of the following: 1) Turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins, or 2) connect the Techstream to the vehicle, select the vehicle type under manual mode, and then enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
* The smart key system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.
* If the smart key system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting Smart Key System (for Start Function).
* Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
* When replacing the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU), certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), registration must be performed Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
* If the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is replaced, be sure to confirm that the steering is unlocked by turning the steering wheel to the left and right before starting the engine. If the steering is locked for any reason, open and close a door with the engine switch off, and then unlock the steering by pressing the engine switch. This prevents the engine from starting while the steering is locked.
* After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not reoccur.
HINT
Related Data List and Active Test Items
HINT
for Automatic Transaxle:
If the brake pedal is repeatedly depressed while the engine is stopped, the brake booster pressure is released and the force required to depress the brake pedal to illuminate the stop lights increases.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BATTERY
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
HINT
A simple method to determine whether the battery is depleted is to operate the horn.
NG -- GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Key
(f) Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
Result
C -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782) B2782
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
(a) When the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P (for Automatic Transaxle), push the engine switch with the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) released and check that the power source mode changes.
Result
D -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
C -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
B -- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter.
(b) Move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle).
(c) Depress the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle).
(d) Confirm that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
Result
C -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK:
The security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT
If the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC), the engine immobiliser function can be presumed to be normal.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR LIGHT
(a) Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the engine switch indicator changes.
OK:
The indicator illuminates in green.
HINT
If the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch signal (for Manual Transaxle) can be considered to be normal.
Result
C -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW)
B -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL, NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
A -- Continue to next step.
7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
(e) Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and confirm that the Data List item changes.
Starting Control
OK:
The Data List item changes.
NG -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT ST RELAY
(a) Remove the ST relay from the No. 3 relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reinstall the ST relay to the No. 3 relay block.
NG -- REPLACE ST RELAY
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
(b) Move the shift lever to P or N (for Automatic Transaxle) or depress the clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the starter assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
(a) Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
(b) Remove the ST relay from the No. 3 relay block.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Key
OK:
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK STEERING LOCK
(a) Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK:
The steering unlocks.
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Key
OK:
The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
NOTICE:
Make sure that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green before pressing the engine switch.
NG -- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one Removal.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter, move the shift lever to P (for Automatic Transaxle), press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal (for Automatic Transaxle) or clutch pedal (for Manual Transaxle) and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
NEXT -- END
17. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL, NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
Starting Control
OK:
The items in the Data List change according to the shift position.
NG -- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1) B2284
NG -- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
19. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(a) Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
21. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the A1 stop light switch connector.
(b) Inspect the stop light switch assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) B2284
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
23. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the condition of the clutch pedal.
NG -- INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
24. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH
(a) Disconnect the A4 clutch start switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the C42 power source control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A4 clutch start switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(d) Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU Removal
26. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one Removal.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
Smart Key
OK:
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
OK -- END
27. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one Removal.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
Smart Key
NEXT -- END
28. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Power Source Control
OK:
The item in the Data List indicates "OFF" (the steering is locked).
NG -- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
OK -- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL) Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start)
29. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Key
OK:
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter is inside the vehicle.
HINT
Reasons for verification failure:
* The steering lock ECU or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
* There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
* An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
* An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG -- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
30. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one Disassembly.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
NEXT -- END
31. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one Disassembly.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.
Smart Key
OK:
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) Removal
OK -- END
32. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one Removal.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
Smart Key
OK:
OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
NG -- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
OK -- END
33. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one Removal.
(b) Perform the registration procedures Engine Immobilizer System (w/ Smart Key System).
(c) Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
Smart Key
NEXT -- END