Ignition System: Testing and Inspection
WIRING DIAGRAM
IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Check Ignition System for sparks.
a. Remove plug cord cap from each Spark Plug.
b. Install new Spark Plug on plug cord cap.
CAUTION: Do not remove Spark Plug from Engine.
c. Contact Spark Plug's thread portion on Engine.
d. While opening Throttle Valve fully, crank Engine to check that spark occurs at each Cylinder.
[CHECK]: Does spark occur at each Cylinder?
[YES]: Check Fuel Pump system.
[NO]: Go to step 2.
2. Check Power Supply Circuit for Ignition Coil.
a. Turn Ignition Switch to "OFF".
b. Disconnect connector from Ignition Coil.
c. Turn Ignition Switch to "ON".
d. Measure power supply voltage between Ignition Coil connector terminal and body.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(E12) No. 2 - Body: 10 Volts or more.
[YES]: Go to step 3.
[NO]: Repair harness between Ignition Coil and Ignition Switch connector.
3. Check Ignition Coil
a. Measure resistance between Ignition Coil terminals to check Primary Coil.
[CHECK]: Terminals
No. 2 - No. 1: 0.7 ± 0.3 Ohms.
No. 2 - No. 3: 0.7 ± 0.3 Ohms.
[NO]: Replace Ignition Coil.
[YES]: Go to next step.
b. Measure resistance between Spark Plug cord contact portions to check Secondary Coil.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
#1 - #2: 21 ± 3 K-Ohms.
#3 - #4: 21 ± 3 K-Ohms.
[YES]: Go to step 4.
[NO]: Replace Ignition Coil.
4. Check harness connector between Ignitor and Ignition Coil.
a. Turn Ignition Switch to "OFF".
b. Disconnect connector from Ignitor.
c. Measure resistance of harness connector between Ignition Coil and Ignitor.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B13) No. 5 - (E12) No. 1: 10 Ohms or less.
(B13) No. 6 - (E12) No. 3: 10 Ohms or less.
[YES]: Go to step 5.
[NO]: Go to next [CHECK].
[CHECK]: Is there poor contact in coupling connector (B22)?
[YES]: Repair poor contact in coupling connector.
[NO]: Repair harness between Ignition Coil and Ignitor Connector.
5. Check input signal for Ignitor
- Check if voltage varies synchronously with Engine speed when cranking, while monitoring voltage between Ignitor connector and body.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B13) No. 1 - Body: 1O Volts or more.
(B13) No. 2 - Body: 1O Volts or more.
[YES]: Go to step 6.
[NO]: Replace Ignitor.
6. Check harness connector of Ignitor ground circuit.
a. Turn Ignition Switch to "OFF".
b. Measure resistance between Ignitor and body.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B13) No. 3 - Body: 10 Ohms, or less.
[YES]: Go to step 7.
[NO]: Repair harness between Ignitor connector and body.
7. Check harness connector between Engine Control Module (ECM) and Ignitor.
a. Disconnect connector from ECM.
b. Measure resistance of harness connector between ECM and Ignitor.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B84) No. 13 - (B13) No. 1: 10 Ohms or less.
(B84) No. 14 - (B13) No. 2: 10 Ohms or less.
(B13) No. 69 - (B13) No. 3: 10 Ohms or less.
[NO]: Repair open circuit of harness between ECM and Ignitor connector.
[YES] Go to next step.
c. Measure resistance of harness connector between ECM and body.
[CHECK]: Connector & terminal:
(B84) No. 13 - Body: 1 M-Ohm or more.
(B84) No. 14 - Body: 1 M-Ohm or more.
[NO]: Repair short circuit of harness between ECM and Ignitor.
[YES]: Confirm good connection in ECM