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P0107

F: DTC P0107 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10F1: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL CAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.





2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.

4) Start engine.

5) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value less than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg)?

YES: Go to step 10F3.

NO: Go to step 10F2.

10F2: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?

YES:
Repair poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector.

NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

10F3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground:





Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10F5.

NO: Go to step 10F4.

10F4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground:





Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (Subaru of America (SOA)) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10F5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.29 (+) - Chassis Ground:





Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?

YES: Go to step 10F7.

NO: Go to step 10F6.

10F6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)

Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE".

CHECK: Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10F7.

10F7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.

3) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (E21) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-):





4) Measure voltage between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10F8.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector

10F8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM ND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.16 - (E21) No.1:





3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10F9.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector

10F9: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Connector & Terminal (E21) No.2 - Engine Ground:





Measure resistance of harness between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 500 Kohm?

YES: Go to step 10F10.

NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.

10F10: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in pressure sensor connector.

NO: Replace pressure sensor.