P0107
F: DTC P0107 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10F1: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL CAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
5) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg)?
YES: Go to step 10F3.
NO: Go to step 10F2.
10F2: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector.
NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
10F3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10F5.
NO: Go to step 10F4.
10F4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (Subaru of America (SOA)) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10F5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.29 (+) - Chassis Ground:
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
YES: Go to step 10F7.
NO: Go to step 10F6.
10F6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE".
CHECK: Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10F7.
10F7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (E21) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
4) Measure voltage between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10F8.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector
10F8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM ND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.16 - (E21) No.1:
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 10F9.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector
10F9: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (E21) No.2 - Engine Ground:
Measure resistance of harness between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 500 Kohm?
YES: Go to step 10F10.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
10F10: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace pressure sensor.