P0108
G: DTC P0108 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10G1: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL CAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Start engine.
5) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 140 kPa (1050 mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
YES: Go to step 10D10.
NO: Go to step 10D2.
10G2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
YES: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
NO: Go to step 10G4.
NO: Go to step 10G3.
10G3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10G4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.29 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
YES: Go to step 10G6.
NO: Go to step 10G5.
10G5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
CHECK: Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10G6.
10G6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (E21) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
4) Measure voltage between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10G7.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case repair the following.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
10G7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No. 29 - (E21) No.2:
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 10G8.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
10G8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE 8ENSOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No. 16 - (E21) No. 1:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 10G9.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following;
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
10G9: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace pressure sensor.
10G10: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4) Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru select monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE".
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 140 kPa (1050 mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace pressure sensor.