P0507
AU: DTC P0507 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTEDDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10AU1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517?
YES: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code".
NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
NO: Go to step 10AU2.
10AU2: CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Start engine, and idle it.
3. Check the following items.
- Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body
- Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
- Disconnections of vacuum hoses
CHECK: Is there a fault in air intake system?
YES: Repair air suction and leaks.
NO: Go to step 10AU3.
10AU3: CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
CHECK: Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?
YES: Go to step 10AU4.
NO: Adjust throttle cable.
10AU4: CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body.
3. Confirm that there are no foreign particles in by-pass air line.
CHECK: Are foreign particles in by-pass air line?
YES: Remove foreign particles from by-pass air line.
NO: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.