Automatic Transaxle
BN: DTC P1101 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [AT VEHICLES]DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10BN1: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?
YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code". P0705
NO: Go to step 10BN2.
10BN2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES: Go to step 10BN3.
NO: Go to step 10BN5.
10BN3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10BN4.
NO: Go to step 10BN5.
10BN4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE:
Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10BN5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
NO: Go to step 10BN6.
10BN6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 - (T7) No.2:
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BN7.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B12)
- Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
10BN7: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Connector & Terminal (T7) No.1 - Engine Ground:
Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 10BN8.
NO: Repair open circuit in inhibitor switch ground line.
10BN8: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Terminals No.1 - No.2:
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BN8.
NO: Replace inhibitor switch.
10BN9: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?
YES: Repair selector cable connection.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE:
Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.