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Automatic Transaxle

BN: DTC P1101 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT [AT VEHICLES]

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10BN1: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?

YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code". P0705

NO: Go to step 10BN2.

10BN2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES: Go to step 10BN3.

NO: Go to step 10BN5.

10BN3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10BN4.

NO: Go to step 10BN5.

10BN4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE:
Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BN5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.

NO: Go to step 10BN6.

10BN6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 - (T7) No.2:





3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BN7.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B12)
- Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector

10BN7: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.

Connector & Terminal (T7) No.1 - Engine Ground:





Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 10BN8.

NO: Repair open circuit in inhibitor switch ground line.

10BN8: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

Terminals No.1 - No.2:





Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BN8.

NO: Replace inhibitor switch.

10BN9: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.

CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?

YES: Repair selector cable connection.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE:
Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.