P1103
BP: DTC P1103 - ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Excessive shift shock
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10BP1: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.16 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10BP2.
NO: Go to step 10BP4.
10BP2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.16 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
NO: Go to step 10BP3.
10BP3: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Replace ECM.
10BP4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.16 - (B54) No.13:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and TCM connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BP5.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
10BP5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.16 - Chassis Ground:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
NO: Go to step 10BP6.
10BP6: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in TCM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in TCM connector.
NO: Replace TCM.