P1116
BS: DTC P1116 - ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10BS1:CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Start engine, and warm-up the engine.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.31 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
4. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 3 V?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10BS2.
10BS2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.31 - Chassis Ground:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 ohm?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.
NO: Go to step 10BS3.
10BS3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (B134) No.31 - (B54) No.2:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and TCM connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM or TCM connector.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.