A/T
BV: DTC 1121 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [AT VEHICLES]DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
10BV2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V in other positions?
YES: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
NO: Go to step 10BV3.
10BV3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and transmission harness connector.
Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground:
3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.
NO: Go to step 10BV4.
10BV4: CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch.
Connector & Terminal (T3) No.12 - Engine Ground:
2) Measure resistance of harness between transmission harness connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between transmission harness and inhibitor switch connector.
NO: Go to step 10BV4.
10BV5: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Terminals N0.1 - No.2:
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever except for "N" position.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm in other positions?
YES: Go to step 10BV6.
NO: Replace inhibitor switch.
10BV6: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?
NO: Repair selector cable connection.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE:
Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.