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A/T

BV: DTC 1121 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT [AT VEHICLES]

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes





WIRING DIAGRAM

10BV2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):





2) Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V in other positions?

YES: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

NO: Go to step 10BV3.

10BV3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and transmission harness connector.

Connector & Terminal (B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground:





3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector.

NO: Go to step 10BV4.

10BV4: CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch.

Connector & Terminal (T3) No.12 - Engine Ground:





2) Measure resistance of harness between transmission harness connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between transmission harness and inhibitor switch connector.

NO: Go to step 10BV4.

10BV5: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

Terminals N0.1 - No.2:





Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever except for "N" position.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm in other positions?

YES: Go to step 10BV6.

NO: Replace inhibitor switch.

10BV6: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.

CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?

NO: Repair selector cable connection.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE:
Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.