Fuel Injector Circuit
F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITCAUTION:
- Check or repair only faulty parts.
- After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
WIRING DIAGRAM
8F1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal #1 (B 134) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-) #2 (B 134) No.13 (+) - Chassis ground (-) #3 (B 134) No.14 (+) - Chassis ground (-) #4 (B 134) No.15 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 8F6.
NO: Go to step 8F2.
8F2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No.1 - Engine ground #2 (E16) No.1 - Engine ground #3 (E6) No.1 - Engine ground #4 (E17) No.1 - Engine ground:
3. Measure voltage between ECM connector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between fuel injector and ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 8F3.
8F3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal #1 (B134) No.4 - (E5) No.1 #2 (B134) No.13 - (E16) No.1 #3 (B134) No.14 - (E6) No.1 #4 (B134) No.15- (E17) No.1:
Measure resistance of harness connector between ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylinders.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 8F4.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
8F4: CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Terminals No.1 - No.2:
Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.
CHECK: Is the resistance between 5 and 20 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 8F5.
NO: Replace faulty fuel injector.
8F5: CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal #1 (E5) No.2 (+) - Engine Ground (-) #2 (E16) No.2 (+) - Engine Ground (-) #3 (E6) No.2 (+) - Engine Ground (-) #4 (E17) No.2 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
2. Measure voltage between fuel injector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair poor contact in all connectors in fuel injector circuit.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
- Poor contact in main relay connector
- Poor contact in fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
8F6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinder.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal #1 (B134) No.4 (+) - Chassis Ground (-) #2 (EB134) No.13 (+) - Chassis Ground (-) #3 (134) No.14 (+) - Chassis Ground (-) #4 (B134) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
4) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector. After repair, replace ECM.
NO: Go to step 8F7.
8F7: CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Terminals No.1 - No.2:
2) Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Replace faulty fuel injector.
NO: Go to step 8F8.
8F8: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Check crankshaft position sensor circuit.