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P1110

DTC P1110 - ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode




WIRING DIAGRAM

10BP1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value less than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg)?

YES: Go to step 10BP3.

NO: Go to step 10BP2.

10BP2: CHECK POOR CONTACT
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM or atmospheric pressure sensor connector.

NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

10BP3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10BP5.

NO: Go to step 10BP4.

10BP4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10BP5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.29 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?

YES: Go to step 10BP7.

NO: Go to step 10BP6.

10BP6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data values.

CHECK: Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10BP7.

10BP7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal (B2) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-):




4. Measure voltage between atmospheric pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10BP8.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and atmospheric pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact in joint connector (B122)

10BP8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & Terminal (B136) No.16- (B2) No.1:




3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BP9.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector

10BP9: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Connector & Terminal (B2) No.2 - Engine Ground:




Measure resistance of harness between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 500 ohm?

YES: Go to step 10BP10.

NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.

10BP10: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in atmospheric pressure sensor connector.

NO: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.