P1110
DTC P1110 - ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes. Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM
10BP1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, Refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg)?
YES: Go to step 10BP3.
NO: Go to step 10BP2.
10BP2: CHECK POOR CONTACT
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM or atmospheric pressure sensor connector.
NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
10BP3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10BP5.
NO: Go to step 10BP4.
10BP4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10BP5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.29 (+) - Chassis Ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
YES: Go to step 10BP7.
NO: Go to step 10BP6.
10BP6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, Refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data values.
CHECK: Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10BP7.
10BP7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B2) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-):
4. Measure voltage between atmospheric pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10BP8.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and atmospheric pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact in joint connector (B122)
10BP8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.16- (B2) No.1:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BP9.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector
10BP9: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal (B2) No.2 - Engine Ground:
Measure resistance of harness between pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 500 ohm?
YES: Go to step 10BP10.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
10BP10: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in atmospheric pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.