P1325
DTC P1325 - KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Poor driving performance
- Knocking occurs.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
WIRING DIAGRAM
11CE1: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.4 - Chassis ground:
3. Measure resistance between ECM harness connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 700 K.Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11CE3.
NO: Go to step 11CE2.
11CE2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.4 - Chassis ground:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 400 K.Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11CE5.
NO: Go to step 11CE6.
11CE3: CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1. Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
Terminal No.2 - Engine ground:
2. Measure resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 700 K.Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11CE4.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between knock sensor and ECM connector.
- Poor contact in knock sensor connector.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
11CE4: CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK SENSOR INSTALLATION.
CHECK: Is the knock sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
YES: Replace knock sensor.
NO: Tighten knock sensor installation bolt securely.
11CE5: CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1. Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
Terminal No.2 - Engine Ground.:
2. Measure resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 400 K.Ohm?
YES: Replace knock sensor.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between knock sensor connector and ECM connector.
NOTE: The harness between both connectors is shielded. Repair short circuit of harness together with shield.
11CE6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal (B136) No.4 (+) - Chassis Ground (-).:
3. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 2 Volt?
YES: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. (However, the possibility of poor contact still remains.)
NOTE: In this case repair the following:
- Poor contact in knock sensor connector.
- Poor contact in ECM connector.
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
NO: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.