Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1722

DTC P1722 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault.

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.




WIRING DIAGRAM

11DF1: CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.

CHECK: Is transmission type AT?

YES: Go to step 11DF2.

NO: Check AT/MT identification circuit.

11DF2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 Volt?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector. After repair, replace ECM.

NO: Go to step 11DF3.

11DF3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4 Volt?

YES: Go to step 11DF6.

NO: Go to step 11DF4.

11DF4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 Volt?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 11DF5.

11DF5: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

Connector & terminal (B135) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Does the voltage change from 1 Volt to 4 Volt while monitoring the value with voltage meter?

YES: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in TCM connector

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

11DF6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.

Connector & terminal (B54) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):




Measure voltage between TCM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4 Volt?

YES: Go to step 11DF7.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.

11DF7: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in TCM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in TCM connector.

NO: Check TCM power supply line and grounding line.