A/T
DTC P0107 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
11C1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?
YES: Go to step 11C3.
NO: Go to step 11C2.
11C2: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor con tact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector.
NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
11C3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 11C5.
NO: Go to step 11C4.
11C4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (Subaru of America (SOA)) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
11C5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
YES: GO to step 11C7
No: Go to step 11C6
11C6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
CHECK: Does the value change more than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 11C7.
11C7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from intake air temperature and pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(E21) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
4. Measure voltage between intake air temperature sensor and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 11C8.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
11C8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.16 (+) - (E21) No.1]:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11C9.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
11C9: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal - [(E21) No.4 - Engine Ground]:
Measure resistance of harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 500 K.Ohms?
YES: Go to step 11C10.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
11C10: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector. See Instrument Values.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor.