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M/T

DTC P0108 - INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

10D1: CHECK CURRENT DATA

1. Start engine.
2. Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value more than 130 kPa (975 mmHg, 38.39 inHg)?

YES: Go to step 10D6.

NO: Go to step 10D2.

10D2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 1004.

NO: Go to step 10D3.

10D3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

10D4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.7 V?

YES: Go to step 10D6.

NO: Go to step 10D5.

10D5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure refer to the READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE. Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.

CHECK: Does the value change more than 3.3 kPa (25 mmHg, 0.98 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 10D6.

10D6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from intake manifold pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(E21) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:





4. Measure voltage between intake manifold pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?

YES: Go to step 10D7.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

10D7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.5 - (E21) No.1]:





3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10D8.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

10D8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.16 - (E21) No.2]:





Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 10D9.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

10D9: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

NO: Replace intake manifold pressure sensor.

10D10: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON.
4. Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value more than 130 kPa (975 mmHg, 38.39 inHg)?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.

NO: Replace intake manifold pressure sensor.