M/T
DTC P0113 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
- Poor driving performance
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
10G1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Start engine.
3. Read data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than -40 °C (-40 °F)?
YES: Go to step 10G2.
NO: Repair poor contact.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in intake air temperature sensor
- Poor contact in ECM
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)
10G2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from intake air temperature sensor.
Connector & Terminal - [(E20) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
3. Measure voltage between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10G3.
10G3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(E20) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10G4.
10G4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal - [(E20) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 3 V?
YES: Go to step 10G5.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector
- Poor contact in intake air temperature sensor
- Poor contact in ECM
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)
10G5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Connector & Terminal - [(E20) No.2 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
2. Measure resistance of harness between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
YES: Replace intake air temperature sensor.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector
- Poor contact in intake air temperature sensor
- Poor contact in ECM
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)