M/T
DTC P0117 - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Hard to start
- Erroneous idling
- Poor driving performance
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
10I1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than -40 °C (-40 °F)?
YES: Go to step 10I2.
NO: Repair poor contact.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor
- Poor contact in ECM
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21).
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83).
10I2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Connector & Terminal - [(E8) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
3. Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 1013.
10I3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(E8) No.1 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 1014.
1014: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal - [(E8) No.1 - Engine Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4 V?
YES: Go to step 1015.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)
1015: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Connector & Terminal - [(E8) No.2 - Engine Ground]:
2. Measure resistance of harness between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
YES: Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B21)
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)