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M/T

DTC P0440 - EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Gasoline smell
- There is a hole of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. in evaporation system or fuel tank.

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to how to clear Diagnostic Trouble codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

10AI1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Is there any other DTC on display?

YES: Inspect the relevant DIG using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for MT Vehicles".

NO: Go to step 10AI2.

10AI2: CHECK FUEL FILLER CAR

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Check the fuel filler cap.

NOTE: The DTC code is stored in memory if fuel filler cap is or was loose or if the cap chain was caught while tightening.

CHECK: Is the fuel filler cap tightened securely?

YES: Go to step 10AI3.

NO: Tighten fuel filler cap securely.

10AI3: CHECK FUEL FILLER PIPE PACKING.

CHECK: Is there any damage to the seal between fuel filler cap and fuel filler pipe?

YES: Repair or replace fuel filler cap and fuel filler pipe.

NO: Go to step 10AI4.

10AI4: CHECK DRAIN VALVE.





1. Connect test mode connector.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.





3. Operate drain valve.

NOTE: Drain valve operation can also be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to "COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE".

CHECK: Does drain valve produce operating sound?

YES: Go to step 10AI5.

NO: Replace drain valve.

10AI5: CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.





NOTE: Purge control solenoid valve operation can also be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to "COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE".

CHECK: Does purge control solenoid valve produce operating sound?

YES: Go to step 10AI6.

NO: Replace purge control solenoid valve.

10AI6: CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.





Operate pressure control solenoid valve

NOTE: Pressure control solenoid valve operation can also be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to "COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE".

CHECK: Does pressure control solenoid valve produce operating sound?

YES: Go to step 10AI7.

NO: Replace pressure control solenoid valve.

10AI7: CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM LINE.
Turn ignition switch to OFF.

CHECK: Is there a hole of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. on fuel line?

YES: Repair or replace fuel line.

NO: Go to step 10AI8.

10AI8: CHECK CANISTER

CHECK: Is canister damaged or is there a hole of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. in it?

YES: Repair or replace canister.

NO: Go to step 10AI9.

10AI9: CHECK FUEL TANK.
Remove fuel tank.

CHECK: Is fuel tank damaged or is there a hole of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. in it?

YES: Repair or replace fuel tank.

NO: Go to step 10AI10.

10AI10: CHECK ANY OTHER MECHANICAL TROUBLE IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM.

CHECK: Are there holes of more than 1.0 mm (0.04 in) dia. cracks, clogging or disconnections of hoses or pipes in evaporative emission control system?

YES: Repair or replace hoses or pipes.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.