M/T
DTC P0446 - EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
10AK1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.10 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis around.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 10AK2.
NO: Go to step 10AK3.
10AK2: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. (However, the possibility of poor contact still remains.)
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in drain valve connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (B97 and B99)
10AK3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRAIN VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from drain valve and ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(R69) No.2 - Chassis Ground]:
3. Measure resistance of harness between drain valve connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and drain valve connector.
NO: Go to step 10AK4.
10AK4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRAIN VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.10 - (R69) No.2]:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and drain valve connector.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 10AK5.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and drain valve connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (B99)
10AK5: CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
Terminals - [No.1 - No.2]:
Measure resistance between drain valve terminals.
CHECK: Is the resistance between 10 and 100
YES: Go to step 10AK6.
NO: Replace drain valve.
10AK6: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO DRAIN VALVE.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminals - [(R69) No.1 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between drain valve and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 10AK7.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between main relay and drain valve
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (B97)
- Poor contact in main relay connector
10AK7: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in drain valve connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in drain valve connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in drain valve connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.