A/T
DTC P0453 - EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
11AM1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove fuel filler cap.
3. Install fuel filler cap.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON.
5. Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg)?
YES: Go to step 11AM12.
NO: Go to step 11AM2.
11AM2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 11AM4.
NO: Go to step 11AM3.
11AM3: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Replace ECM.
11AM4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.12 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
YES: Go to step 11AM6.
NO: Go to step 11AM5.
11AM5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
CHECK: Does the value change more than -2.8 kPa (-21.0 mmHg, -0.827 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 11AM6.
11AM6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove rear seat cushion (Sedan) or move rear seat cushion (Wagon).
3. Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank cord.
4. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(R134) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
5. Measure voltage between rear wiring harness connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 11AM7.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear wiring harness connector (R134)
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B99)
11AM7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.12 - (R134) No.6]:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and rear wiring harness connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11AM8.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear wiring harness connector (R134).
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B99)
11AM8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.16 - (R134) No.3]:
Measure resistance of harness between rear wiring harness connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11AM9.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and rear wiring harness connector (R134)
11AM9: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1. Disconnect connector from fuel tank pressure sensor.
Connector & Terminal - [(R135) No.6 - (R47) No.2]:
2. Measure resistance of fuel tank cord.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11AM10.
NO: Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.
11AM9: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Connector & Terminal - [(R135) No.3 - (R47) No.1]:
Measure resistance of fuel tank cord.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11AM10.
NO: Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.
11AM11: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace fuel tank pressure sensor.
11AM12: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from fuel tank pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
4. Read data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg)?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace fuel tank pressure sensor.