Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T

DTC P0462 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11AO1: CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.

CHECK: Does speedometer and tachometer operate normally?

YES: Go to step 11AO2

NO: Repair or replace combination meter.

11AO2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.27 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:




2. Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.12 V?

YES: Go to step 11AO6.

NO: Go to step 11AO3.

11AO3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of fuel level sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.

CHECK: Does the value change less than 0.12 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector may be the cause.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Poor contact in combination meter connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (B99)

11AO4: CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15)
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.27 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





4. Measure voltage of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 0.12 V?

YES: Go to step 11AO4.

NO: Go to step 11AO7.

11AO5: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.

2. Disconnect connector from connector (i10) and ECM connector.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.27 - Chassis Ground]:





3. Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 M.Ohm?

YES: Go to step 11AO6.

NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and combination meter connector.

11AO6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.

Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.27 (+) - (Ei10) No.3]:





Measure resistance between ECM and combination meter connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair or replace combination meter.

NO: Repair open circuit between ECM and combination meter connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
Poor contact in coupling connector (R98)

11AO7: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from fuel sub level sensor.

Connector & Terminal - [(R59) No.1 - Chassis Ground]:





3. Measure resistance between fuel sub level sensor and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 M.Ohms?

YES: Go to step 11AO8.

NO: Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank cord.

11AO8: CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.

1. Disconnect connector from fuel pump assembly.

Connector & Terminal - [(R59) No.2 - Chassis Ground]:





2. Measure resistance between fuel pump assembly and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 M.Ohms?

YES: Go to step 11AO9.

NO: Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank cord.

11AO9: CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.

WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 314 full, be careful because fuel may spill.

1. Remove fuel pump assembly.

Terminals [No.3 - No.6:





2 Measure resistance between fuel level sensor and terminals with its float set to the full position.

CHECK: Is the resistance between 0.5 and 2.5 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 11AO10.

NO: Replace fuel level sensor.

11AO10: CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.

WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill.

1. Remove fuel sub level sensor.

Terminals [No.1 - No.2]:





2. Measure resistance between fuel sub level sensor and terminals with its float set to the full position.

CHECK: Is the resistance between 0.5 and 2.5 Ohms?

YES: Repair poor contact in harness between ECM and combination meter connector.

NO: Replace fuel sub level sensor.