M/T
DTC P0507 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTEDDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
10AW1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0505 or P1505?
YES: Inspect DTC P0505 or P1505 using "10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for MT Vehicles".
NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
NO: Go to step 10AW2.
10AW2: CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
CHECK: Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?
YES: Go to step 10AW3.
NO: Adjust throttle cable.
10AW3: CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Start engine, and idle it.
3. Check the following items.
- Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body
- Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
- Disconnections of vacuum hoses
CHECK: Is there a fault in air in take system?
YES: Repair air suction and leaks.
NO: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.