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Automatic Transaxle

DTC P1101 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11BM1: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?

YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for AT Vehicles".

NO: Go to step 11BM2.

11BM2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YES: Go to step 11BM3.

NO: Go to step 11BM5.

11BM3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and5.5 V?

YES: Go to step 11BM4.

NO: Go to step 11BM5.

11BM4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

11BM5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.

NO: Go to step 11BM6.

11BM6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.

Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 - (T7) No.12]:





3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 11BM7.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B12)
- Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector

11BM7: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.

Connector & Terminal - [(T7) No.7 - Engine Ground]:





Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 11BM8.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line
- Poor contact in starter motor connector
- Poor contact in starter motor ground
- Starter motor

11BM8: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.

Terminals [No.7 - No.12]:




Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 11BM9.

NO: Replace inhibitor switch.

11BM9: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.

CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?

YES: Repair selector cable connection.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.