Automatic Transaxle
DTC P1101 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
11BM1: CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?
YES: Inspect DTC P0705 using "11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for AT Vehicles".
NO: Go to step 11BM2.
11BM2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 V?
YES: Go to step 11BM3.
NO: Go to step 11BM5.
11BM3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the voltage between 4.5 and5.5 V?
YES: Go to step 11BM4.
NO: Go to step 11BM5.
11BM4: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
11BM5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
NO: Go to step 11BM6.
11BM6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch.
Connector & Terminal - [(B135) No.26 - (T7) No.12]:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11BM7.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B12)
- Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact in ECM connector
11BM7: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Connector & Terminal - [(T7) No.7 - Engine Ground]:
Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
YES: Go to step 11BM8.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line
- Poor contact in starter motor connector
- Poor contact in starter motor ground
- Starter motor
11BM8: CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Terminals [No.7 - No.12]:
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11BM9.
NO: Replace inhibitor switch.
11BM9: CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
CHECK: Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch?
YES: Repair selector cable connection.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.