A/T
DTC P1111 - ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
11BQ1: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 140 kPa (1,050 mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
YES: Go to step 11BQ10.
NO: Go to step 11BQ2.
11BQ2: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 11BQ4.
NO: Go to step 11BQ3.
11BQ3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
11BQ4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.29 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
YES: Go to step 11BQ6.
NO: Go to step 11BQ5.
11BQ5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
CHECK: Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 11BQ6.
11BQ6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B2) No.3 (+) - Engine Ground (-)]:
4. Measure voltage between atmospheric pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 11B1Q7.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)
11BQ7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.29 - (B2) No.2]:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11BQ8.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)
11BQ8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & Terminal - [(B136) No.16 - (B2) No.1]:
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 11BQ9.
NO: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact in joint connector (B83)
11BQ9: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in atmospheric pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.
11BQ10: CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
4. Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru select monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 140 kPa (1,050 mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and atmospheric pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.