Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T

DTC P1112 - ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11BR1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY

NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0106.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0106 or P0107, P0108, P1110 or P1111?

YES: Inspect DTC P0106, P0107, P0108, P1110 or P1111 using "11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for AT Vehicles".

NO: Go to step 11BR2.

11BR2: CHECK ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE SENSOR FILTER.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor.
3. Remove atmospheric pressure sensor.
4. Check atmospheric pressure sensor filter.

CHECK: Is atmospheric pressure sensor filter non-functional? (Check for contamination, damage, water leakage, etc.)

YES: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor filter.

NO: Go to step 11BR3.

11BR3: CHECK CURRENT DATA.

1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.

NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.

CHECK: Is the value between 73.3 kPa (550 mmHg, 21.65 inHg) and 106.6 kPa (800 mmHg, 31.50 inHg)?

YES: Replace atmospheric pressure sensor.

NO: Replace intake air temperature and pressure.