Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T

DTC P1116-ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11BT1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM

1. Start engine and warm-up the engine.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.31 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





4. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 3 V?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Go to step 11BT2.

11BT2: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.31 - Chassis Ground]:





3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.

NO: Go to step 11BT3.

11BT3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.31 - (B54) No.2]:





Measure resistance of harness between ECM and TCM connector.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM or TCM connector.

NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector.