A/T
DTC P1133 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
11BZ1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.23 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 8 V?
YES: Go to step 11BZ3.
NO: Go to step 11BZ2.
11BZ2: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.22 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 8 V?
YES: Go to step 11BZ3.
NO: Go to step 11BZ4.
11BZ3: CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (AIF) SENSOR HEATER CURRENT.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
4. Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE". Refer to Normal Scan Data values
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value more than 2.3 A?
YES: Replace ECM.
NO: END
11BZ4: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.23 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 8 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 11BZ5.
11BZ5: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.22 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than8 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
NO: END