M/T
DTC P1151 - REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
10CF1: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.21(+) - Chassis Ground]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 8 V?
YES: Go to step 10CF2.
NO: Go to step 10CF3.
10CF2: CHECK DTC P1151 ON DISPLAY.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
3. Operate the INSPECTION MODE.
CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1151?
YES: Replace ECM.
NO: END
10CF3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.21(+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 8 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10CF4.
10CF4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.21(+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 8 V by shaking harness and connector of rear oxygen sensor while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in rear oxygen sensor connector.
NO: Go to step 10CF5.
10CF5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.21(+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Doesthevoltagechangemorethan8 V by shaking coupling connector (E2) while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in coupling connector.
NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to normal condition at this time.