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A/T

DTC P1400 - FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11CF1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.1 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 11CF2.

NO: Go to step 11CF3.

11CF2: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.

11CF3: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors from fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and ECM.

Connector & Terminal - [(R68) No.2 - Chassis Ground]:





3. Measure resistance of harness between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

YES: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector.

NO: Go to step 11CF4.

11CF4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.1 - (R68) No.2]:





Measure resistance of harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector.

CHECK: Is the voltage less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Go to step 11CF5.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (R134 and B99)

11CF5: CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.

Terminals [No.1 - No.2]:





Measure resistance between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve terminals.

CHECK: Is the resistance between 10 and 100 Ohms?

YES: Go to step 11CF6.

NO: Replace fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve.

11CF6: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.

1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(R68) No.1 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





2. Measure voltage between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 11CF7.

NO: Repair harness and connector.

NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
- Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector
- Poor contact in coupling connectors (R134 and B97)
- Poor contact in main relay connector

11CF7: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve connector.

NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.

NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.