Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A/T

DTC P1422 - EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11CH1: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.





2. Connect test mode connector at the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driver's side), to the side of the center console box.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.2 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





4. While operating purge control solenoid valve, measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

NOTE: Purge control solenoid valve operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to "COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE".

CHECK: Does voltage change between 0 and 10 V?

YES: Go to step 11CH2.

NO: Even if MIL light up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. In this case, repair poor contact in ECM connector.

11CH2: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

1. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.2 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





2 Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Go to step 11CH4.

NO: Go to step 11CH3.

11CH3: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Replace ECM.

11CH4: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from purge control solenoid valve.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.2 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:





4. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?

YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM.

NO: Go to step 11CH5.

11CH5: CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF

Terminals [No.1 - No.2]:





2. Measure resistance between purge control solenoid valve terminals.

CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?

YES: Replace purge control solenoid valve and ECM .

NO: Go to step 11CH6.

11CH6: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.

CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM connector?

YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.

NO: Replace ECM.