P1505
DTC P1505 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Erroneous idling
- Engine stalls.
- Engine breathing
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
10CL1: CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
CHECK: Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?
YES: Go to step 10CL2.
NO: Adjust throttle cable.
10CL2: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
2. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 10CL3.
NO: Go to step 10CL4.
10CL3: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from idle air control solenoid valve.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
4. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM.
NO: Replace idle air control solenoid valve and ECM .
10CL4: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Connector & Terminal - [(B134) No.5 (+) - Chassis Ground (-)]:
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 10 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and idle air control solenoid valve connector. After repair, replace ECM.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (SOA) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.