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DTC P1507 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Wiring Diagram:





WIRING DIAGRAM

11CN1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517?


YES: Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 using "11. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for AT Vehicles".

NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.

NO: Go to step 11CN2.

11CN2: CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.

1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Start engine, and idle it.
3. Check the following items.
- Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body
- Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
- Disconnections of vacuum hoses

CHECK: Is there a fault in air intake system?

YES: Repair air suction and leaks.

NO: Go to step 11CN3.

11CN3: CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.

CHECK: Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?

YES: Go to step 11CN4.

NO: Adjust throttle cable.

11CN4: CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body.
3. Confirm that there are no foreign particles in by-pass air line.

CHECK: Are foreign particles in by-pass air line?

YES: Remove foreign particles from by-pass air line.

NO: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.