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P1217




P1217 Engine Over Temperature

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NOTE:

- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
- If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to [P0607 ECM] P0607.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.

When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is indicated.

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.





CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to [Changing Engine Coolant] Service and Repair. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to [Changing Engine Oil] Service and Repair.

1 Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to [Recommended Fluids and Lubricants [for USA and Canada]] [1][2]Maintenance (for North America) or [Recommended Fluids and Lubricants [for Mexico]] (for Mexico).
2 After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.

Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

with SDT

1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.





Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.

If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Perform "COOLING FAN" in "Active test" mode with SDT.
5) If the results are NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

with GST

1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.





Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.

If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below the proper range, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
3) Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation, refer to [Diagnosis System (IPDM E/R): Diagnosis Description] Diagnosis System (IPDM E/R) Diagnosis Description.
4) If NG, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1. CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION

1 Start engine and let it idle.
2 Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.

OK or NG
OK (With SDT)
GO TO 2.
OK (Without SDT)
GO TO 3.
NG
ERROR! Unknown action!Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to [Engine Cooling Fan: Removal and Installation (Crankshaft driven type)] Crankshaft Driven Type.

2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With SDT
1 Start engine and let it idle.
2 Select "COOLING FAN" in "Active test" mode with SDT.
3 Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (LOW/HI).

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
Check cooling fan control circuit. (Refer to "PROCEDURE A".)

3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

Without SDT
1 Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to [Diagnosis System (IPDM E/R): Diagnosis Description] Diagnosis System (IPDM E/R) Diagnosis Description.
2 Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (Low/High).

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 4.
NG
Check cooling fan control circuit. (Refer to "PROCEDURE A".)

4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Refer to [Engine Coolant: System Inspection] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 5.
NG
Check the following for leak. Refer to [Engine Coolant: System Inspection] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

- Hose
- Radiator
- Radiator cap
- Reservoir tank
- Water pump

5. CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP

Refer to [Engine Coolant: System Inspection] Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 6.
NG
Replace reservoir tank cap.

6. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS

Check the following
- Thermostat. Refer to [Water Inlet and Thermostat Assembly: Removal and Installation] Water Inlet and Thermostat Assembly Removal and Installation.
- Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to [P0117, P0118 ECT Sensor] P0117.

OK or NG
OK
GO TO 7.
NG
Replace malfunctioning component.

7. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to "Main 12 Causes of Overheating".


INSPECTION END

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

[Overheating Cause Analysis: Troubleshooting Chart] Service and Repair Service and Repair Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview Water Inlet and Thermostat Assembly Removal and Installation Crankshaft Driven Type Service and Repair Service and Repair Inspection After Disassembly Inspection After Disassembly





*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.

*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.

*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.

*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.

For more information, refer to Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.