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P1817




P1817 Actuator Motor

Description

The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the transfer case. DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:

- Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
- Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does not operate)
- Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DTC Logic

DTC Detection Logic






DTC Confirmation Procedure

1. DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1 Turn ignition switch ON.
2 Perform "DTC check".

Is DTC P1817 detected?
YES
Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO
Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to [Transfer Control Unit: Wiring Diagram] .

1. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL

With SDT

1 Start engine.
2 Select "Data list" mode for "4WD" with SDT.
3 Read out the value of "SHIFT ACT1", "SHIFT AC MON1", "SHIFT ACT2", "SHIFT AC MON2".






Without SDT

1 Start engine.
2 Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.
3 Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.
4 Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.











Are the inspection results normal?
YES
GO TO 9.
NO
GO TO 2.

2. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1 Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2 Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3 Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and ground.











4 Turn ignition switch "ON".





5 Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and ground.






Are the inspection results normal?
YES
GO TO 3.
NO
1 Check harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 27 and transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 5 and 10 A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay block). If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
2 Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to [P1801, P1811 Power Supply Circuit for Transfer Control Unit] P1801.

3. CHECK TRANSFER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1 Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2 Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to [4WD System: Component Parts Location] .
3 Check voltage between transfer shift high and low relay connector terminals and ground.











4 Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)





5 Check voltage between transfer shift high and low relay connector terminals and ground.






Are the inspection results normal?
YES
GO TO 4.
NO
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

- Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 2.
- Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal E47 terminal 2.

4. CHECK TRANSFER RELAY

1 Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2 Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3 Apply 12 V direct current between transfer shift high and low relay terminals 1 and 2.





4 Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.






Are the inspection results normal?
YES
GO TO 5.
NO
Replace the transfer shift high or low relay.

5. CHECK (1): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1 Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2 Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3 Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4 Check continuity between the following terminals.





- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 1.
- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 50 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 1.






Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?
YES
GO TO 6.
NO
Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. CHECK (2): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1 Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2 Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3 Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4 Check continuity between the following terminals.





- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 28 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5.
- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 28 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5.
- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 31 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 4.
- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 31 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 4.






Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?
YES
GO TO 7.
NO
Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION CIRCUIT

1 Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2 Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector.
3 Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 47 and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58 terminal 23.





- Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 48 and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58 terminal 24.
- Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58 terminal 24 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.





- Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58 terminal 23 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.






Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?
YES
GO TO 8.
NO
Repair or replace damaged parts.

8. CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR

1 Remove transfer control device. Refer to [Transfer Control Device: Removal and Installation] .
2 Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.






CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat the harness.





Does actuator motor rotate?
YES
GO TO 9.
NO
Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

9. CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to [Transfer Control Unit: Reference Value] .

Are the inspection results normal?
YES
GO TO 10.
NO
Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

10. CHECK DTC

Perform the "DTC check", after driving a vehicle for a while.

Is DTC P1817 displayed?
YES
Replace transfer control unit. Refer to [Transfer Control Unit: Removal and Installation] .
NO
Inspection End.

Component Inspection

Actuator Motor

1) Remove transfer control device. Refer to [Transfer Control Device: Removal and Installation] .
2) Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.






CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat the harness.





3) If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer control device (actuator motor).

Transfer Relay

1) Turn ignition switch "OFF". (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2) Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay 2. Refer to [4WD System: Component Parts Location] .
3) Apply 12 V direct current between transfer shift high and low relay terminals 1 and 2.
4) Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, and 3 and 5.











5) If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer shift high or low relay.