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C1016




DTC C1016: Brake Light Switch Circuit Failure

Wiring Diagram










DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area






DTC Troubleshooting

1.
Was "Electronic Stability Program Check" performed?
YES -
Go to Step 2.
NO -
Go to (ESP) Check Electronic Stability Program Check.

2. DTC check for ESP(R)

Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP(R).

Is DTC U0073 and/or U0100 detected?
YES -
Go to applicable DTC diag. flow.
NO -
Go to Step 3.

3. Check brake light switch

Check brake light (brake pedal) switch. Testing and Inspection

Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 4.
NO -
Replace brake light switch.

4. Check brake light switch circuit

Disconnect connector from brake light switch connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Check for proper connection to switch connector.
If connection are OK, measure voltage between "GRN" wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 - 14 V?
YES -
Go to Step 5.
NO -
Replace fuses and/or repair "GRN" wire circuit.

5. Check brake light switch circuit

Disconnect connectors from ECM.
Check for proper connection to "E23-6" wire of ECM connector.
If connections are OK, check brake light switch circuit for the following.
- Resistance of "GRN/YEL" (Hill descent control model) or "GRN/WHT" (Non-Hill descent control model) wire terminal of brake light switch between brake light switch connector and ECM connector is less than 1ohms (continuity check)
- Resistance between "GRN/YEL" (Hill descent control model) or "GRN/WHT" (Non-Hill descent control model) wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground is infinity (ground short check)
- Voltage of between "GRN/YEL" (Hill descent control model) or "GRN/WHT" (Non-Hill descent control model) wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with ignition switch turned ON (power short check)

Is it in good condition?
YES -
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If DTC C1016 is still detected, substitute a known-good ESP(R) hydraulic unit / control module assembly and recheck.
NO -
Repair or replace defective wire.