C1022
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036 / (No.21, 22 / 25, 26 / 31, 32 / 35, 36): Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or Sensor Ring
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of each sensor while the ignition switch is ON. When the voltage is not within the specified range, an applicable DTC will be set. Also, when no sensor signal is inputted at starting or while running, an applicable DTC will be set.
NOTE:
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, repair the trouble (dragging of brake, etc.) of the vehicle, clear DTC once and then after performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of ABS Check
, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
- The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
- The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
- Wheel spin occurred while driving.
- Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
- The vehicle was stuck.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. Disconnect applicable ABS wheel speed sensor coupler with ignition switch OFF.
Measure resistance between terminals of ABS wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection
and/or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection.
Is measured resistance value as specified?
YES
Go to Step 2.
NO
Replace ABS wheel speed sensor assembly.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector.
Check for proper connection to ABS control module at each sensor terminal.
If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between sensor terminal of module connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?
YES
Go to Step 3.
NO
ABS wheel speed sensor circuit shorted to power.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Connect ABS wheel speed sensor coupler.
Measure resistance between the following points.
- Both ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector terminals of the corresponding sensor. This check result should be the same as Step 1.
- Either terminal of wheel speed sensor coupler and body ground. This check result should be no continuity.
Are both check results OK?
YES
Go to Step 4.
NO
Circuit open or shorted to ground.
4. Remove applicable ABS wheel speed sensor.
Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition?
YES
Go to Step 5.
NO
Clean, repair or replace.
5.
Check front and/or rear sensor ring for the following (remove rear drum as necessary):
- Rotor serration (teeth) neither missing nor damaged.
- No foreign material being attached.
- Rotor not being eccentric.
- Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition?
YES
Go to Step 6.
NO
Clean, repair or replace.
6. Install ABS wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK?
YES
Go to Step 7.
NO
Replace ABS wheel speed sensor.
7.
Refer to "Reference" of Front Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection
and/or "Reference" of Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection
, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained?
YES
Substitute a known-good ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly and recheck.
NO
Replace sensor and recheck.