P0335
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this DTC confirmation procedure.
- Intake air temp.: -14 °C, 6.8 °F or higher
- Altitude (barometric pressure): 2020 m, 6650 ft or less (540 mmHg, 72 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1.
Was "Engine System Check" performed?
YES
Go to Step 2.
NO
Go to Engine System Check Engine System Check.
2. Check CKP sensor and starter motor (1) for resistance.
Disconnect CKP sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Then check for proper connection to CKP sensor at "BLK/RED" and "BRN" wire terminals.
If OK, measure sensor resistance between terminals.
CKP sensor resistance
484 - 656 kohms at 20 °C, 68 °F
Measure resistance between each terminal and ground.
Between CKP sensor terminal and ground resistance
1 Mohms or more.
Were measured resistance valves in step 3 and 4 as specified?
YES
Go to Step 3.
NO
Replace CKP sensor.
3. Check ECM voltage.
Turn ON ignition switch, check voltage between "BLK/RED" wire terminal and engine ground and between "BRN" wire terminal and engine ground.
Is voltage about 0 V at each terminal?
YES
Go to Step 4.
NO
"BLK/RED" and/or "BRN" wire shorted to power supply circuit.
If wires are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
4. Check ECM circuit.
Turn OFF ignition switch, check that there is continuity between "BLK/RED" wire terminal and engine ground and between "BRN" wire terminal and engine ground.
Is there continuity?
YES
Go to Step 5.
NO
"BLK/RED" and/or "BRN" wire open circuit.
If wires are OK, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
5. Check wire circuit.
Disconnect connector from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
Measure resistance between "C45-9" terminal wire and body ground and between "C45-19" terminal wire and body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
YES
Go to Step 6.
NO
"BLK/RED" and/or "BRN" wire shorted to ground circuit.
6. Check wire circuit.
Connect connector to CKP sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
Measure resistance between "C45-9" terminal wire and "C45-19" terminal wire at ECM connector.
Is resistance below 670 ohms at 20 °C, 68 °F?
YES
Go to Step 7.
NO
"BLK/RED" and/or "BRN" wire in high resistance circuit.
7. Check visually CKP sensor and sensor plate (5) for the following.
- Damage
- No foreign material attached
- Correct installation
Are they in good condition?
YES
Intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
Recheck for intermittent referring to Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection.
NO
Clean, repair or replace.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between C45-9 and C45-19 terminals of ECM connector connected to ECM and check CKP sensor signal.
[A] Reference waveform
CKP sensor signal (2) at engine idling.
[B] Reference detail waveform
CKP sensor signal (1) at engine idling.