Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Check
Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Check
Wiring Diagram
Refer to Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Circuit Diagram Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Circuit Diagram.
Troubleshooting
WARNING:
The radiator cooling fan can come on whenever the ignition switch is in the "ON" position. This electric fan starts automatically anytime the ECT sensor senses a coolant temperature higher than a predetermined level even when the engine is not running.
When the ignition switch is in the ON position, be sure to keep hands, tools, clothing, and other items away from the radiator cooling fan and drive belt.
NOTE:
- For details about engine cooling fan operation, refer to Description and Operation Cooling Fan Operation Description.
- Before beginning troubleshooting, be sure to read Precautions for ECM Circuit Inspection Precautions for ECM Circuit Inspection.
- When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal of ECM.
1. DTC Check
Turn OFF ignition switch and connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s)?
YES -
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting and recheck.
NO -
Go to Step 2.
2. Radiator cooling fan low mode control check
Check radiator cooling fan control for low mode. Radiator Cooling Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 3.
NO -
Go to Step 4.
3. Radiator cooling fan high mode control check
Check radiator cooling fan control for high mode. Radiator Cooling Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Radiator cooling fan control system is in good condition.
NO -
Go to Step 8.
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 power supply circuit (switch side) check
Turn OFF ignition switch and remove radiator cooling fan relay No.1 from relay box No.1.
Check for proper connection to radiator cooling fan relay No.1 at each terminal.
If OK, measure voltage between radiator cooling fan relay No.1 power supply circuit (A1) and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 - 14 V?
YES -
Go to Step 5.
NO -
Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No.1 power supply circuit (switch side).
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 check
Check radiator cooling fan relay No.1. Testing and Inspection
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 6.
NO -
Replace radiator cooling fan relay No.1.
6. Radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (low speed) check
Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector.
Check for proper connection to radiator cooling fan motor at each terminal.
If OK, check that radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (low speed) (B1) is in the following conditions.
- Wiring harness resistance of radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (low speed) is less than 3 ohms or less.
- Insulation resistance between radiator cooling fan drive circuit (low speed) and vehicle body ground is infinity.
- Circuit voltage of radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (low speed) is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch in ON position.
Are they in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 7.
NO -
Repair or replace radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (low speed).
7. Radiator cooling fan motor ground circuit check
Measure resistance between radiator cooling fan motor ground circuit (C1) and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 3 ohms or less?
YES -
Go to Step 14.
NO -
Repair or replace radiator cooling fan motor ground circuit.
8. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 power supply circuit (switch side) check
Turn OFF ignition switch and remove radiator cooling fan relay No.2 from relay box No.1.
Check for proper connection to radiator cooling fan relay No.2 at each terminal.
If OK, measure voltage between radiator cooling fan relay No.2 power supply circuit (A2) and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 - 14 V?
YES -
Go to Step 9.
NO -
Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No.2 power supply circuit (switch side).
9. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 check
Check radiator cooling fan relay No.2. Testing and Inspection
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 10.
NO -
Replace radiator cooling fan relay No.2.
10. Radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (high speed) check
Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector.
Check for proper connection to radiator cooling motor at each terminal.
If OK, check that radiator cooling motor drive circuit (high speed) (B2) is in the following conditions.
- Wiring harness resistance of radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (high speed) is 3 ohms or less.
- Insulation resistance between radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (high speed) and vehicle body ground is infinity.
- Circuit voltage of radiator cooling fan motor drive circuit (high speed) is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch in ON position.
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 11.
NO -
Repair or replace cooling motor drive circuit (high speed).
11. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 power supply circuit (switch side) check
Check that radiator cooling fan relay No.3 power supply circuit (switch side) (A3) is in the following conditions.
- Wiring harness resistance of radiator cooling fan relay No.3 power supply circuit (switch side) is 3 ohms or less.
- Insulation resistance between radiator cooling fan relay No.3 power supply circuit (switch side) and vehicle body ground is infinity.
- Circuit voltage of radiator cooling fan relay No.3 power supply circuit (switch side) is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch in ON position.
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 12.
NO -
Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No.3 power supply circuit (switch side).
12. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 check
Check radiator cooling fan relay No.3. Testing and Inspection
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Go to Step 13.
NO -
Replace radiator cooling fan relay No.3.
13. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 ground circuit check
Measure resistance between radiator cooling fan motor ground circuit (C2) and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 3 ohms or less?
YES -
Go to Step 14.
NO -
Repair or replace cooling fan relay No.3 ground circuit.
14. Radiator cooling fan motor check
Check radiator cooling fan motor.
Is it in good condition?
YES -
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
NO -
Replace radiator cooling fan motor.